China Law & Practice Awards 2017: Finalists revealed

Aug 2, 2017
The shortlist for the 2017 China Law & Practice Awards in association with SSQ. Winners will be announced on September 14 at the Park Hyatt, Beijing
SHARE

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

 

We are pleased to unveil the finalists for the 2017 China Law & Practice Awards in association with SSQ. Winners will be announced at the dinner gala held on Thursday, September 14 at the Park Hyatt, Beijing.

To reserve your table, please contact Peter Doolan at +44 20 3868 7555 or PDoolan@alm.com. 

For more information on the ceremony and judging process, please visit www.chinalawandpractice-awards.com.

Please contact Katherine Jo at KJo@alm.com if your firm is missing on any of the nominated deals.

 

DEALS OF THE YEAR

 

Debt & Equity-linked Deal of the Year

China Railway Construction’s Rmb3.45B H-share convertible bond
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners

China Water Affairs’ $300M debut bond
Allen & Gledhill
Commerce & Finance Law Offices
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Davis Polk & Wardwell
King & Wood Mallesons
White & Case

Ministry of Finance’s Rmb3B offshore sovereign bond
Fangda Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters

Poland’s Rmb3B panda bond
Allen & Overy
Global Law Office
Zhong Lun Law Firm

State Grid’s $7.7B MTN program
Commerce & Finance Law Offices
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

World Bank’s Rmb500M SDR-denominated bond
Global Law Office
King & Wood Mallesons

 

Equity Deal of the Year

Meitu HK$4.9B IPO
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Global Law Office
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Kirkland & Ellis
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Postal Savings Bank HK$58B IPO
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Haiwen & Partners
King & Wood Mallesons

SF Express $7.5B backdoor listing
Global Law Office
Grandall Law Firm
JunHe

WuXi Biologics $510M IPO
Fangda Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Maples and Calder
Shearman & Sterling
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

YTO Express $2.7B backdoor listing
AllBright Law Offices
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons

ZTO Express $1.4B IPO
JunHe
Kirkland & Ellis
Maples and Calder
Zhong Lun Law Firm
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

 

Finance Deal of the Year

China Development Bank’s $4.5B Jakarta railway project financing
Ashurst
Guantao Law Firm

ChemChina-Syngenta $43B acquisition financing
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Linklaters
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Dalian Wanda Commercial Properties HK$27B privatization financing
Fangda Partners
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May

HNA-Hilton $3B acquisition financing
Latham & Watkins
Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Midea-Kuka $1.12B acquisition financing
Clifford Chance
Fangda Partners
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills

Tencent-Supercell $3.5B acquisition financing
Latham & Watkins
Slaughter and May

 

M&A Deal of the Year

AB InBev-SABMiller’s $1.6B China Resources Snow Breweries sale
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Sullivan & Cromwell

Dalian Wanda Commercial Properties $4.4B privatization
Conyers Dill & Pearman
DeHeng Law Offices
Fangda Partners
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Tian Yuan Law Firm

Didi’s $7B acquisition of Uber China
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
King & Wood Mallesons
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Walkers

Tencent’s $2.7B acquisition of China Music
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
Maples and Calder
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Walmart and JD’s $1.5B partnership
Han Kun Law Offices
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe

 

Outbound Deal of the Year

ChemChina’s $43B acquisition of Syngenta
Bärr & Karrer
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Homburger
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

COSCO’s $552M acquisition of Piraeus Port Authority
Alexiou & Kosmopoulos Law Firm
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Holman Fenwick & Willan
Paul Hastings

Haier’s $5.4B acquisition of GE appliances
Arnold & Porter
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright
White & Case
Sidley Austin

HNA’s $6.5B acquisition of Hilton
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Weil, Gotshal & Manges
WilmerHale

Midea’s $4.5B acquisition of Kuka
Covington & Burling
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jia Yuan Law Offices
Linklaters

State Grid’s $8.29B acquisition of CPFL Energia
Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados
Sullivan & Cromwell
Veirano Advogados

 

Projects & Energy Deal of the Year

China Three Gorges’ $1.7B Karot, Pakistan hydropower plant
Allen & Overy
Shearman & Sterling
Tian Yuan Law Firm

CPHGC’s $900M Pakistan coal power projects
Mayer Brown JSM
Sunshine Law Firm

Silk Road Fund’s $1.3B acquisition of Sibur
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Herbert Smith Freehills
Ivanyan & Partners
Michael Kyprianou & Co

Taihang Mountain highway PPP
Beijing Huicheng Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Yamal $19B LNG project
Clifford Chance
Linklaters

 

TMT Deal of the Year

Alibaba’s $1B acquisition of Lazada
Dechert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Sullivan & Cromwell
Noerr

Apex’s $3.5B acquisition of Lexmark
King & Wood Mallesons
Maples and Calder
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
White & Case

Ctrip’s $1.7B acquisition of Skyscanner
Herbert Smith Freehills
Maples and Calder
Pinsent Masons
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Ping An’s $1.6B acquisition of Autohome
King & Wood Mallesons
Maples and Calder
Paul Hastings
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Sullivan & Cromwell
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Shanghai Giant’s $4.4B acquisition of Playtika
Allen & Overy
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Fenwick & West
Grandall Law Firm
Mitrani, Caballero, Ojam & Ruiz Moreno
Sayenko Kharenko
Sorainen
Stikeman Elliott

Tencent’s $8.6B acquisition of Supercell
Covington & Burling
Fenwick & West
Hannes Snellman
Morrison & Foerster
Slaughter & May
White & Case

 

FIRMS OF THE YEAR

 

Banking & Finance Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Llinks Law Offices
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Herbert Smith Freehills
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins

 

Capital Markets Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Grandall Law Firm
Haiwen & Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
King & Wood Mallesons
Tian Yuan Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Kirkland & Ellis
Linklaters
Paul Hastings
Shearman & Sterling
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Competition Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
King & Wood Mallesons
JunHe
Tian Yuan Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters

 

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

China:

East & Concord Partners
Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Tian Yuan Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Davis Polk & Wardwell
Herbert Smith Freehills
Kobre & Kim
Latham & Watkins
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

 

Healthcare & Life Sciences Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie
Covington & Burling
Hogan Lovells
Morrison & Foerster
Ropes & Gray
Sidley Austin

 

Insurance Firm of the Year

China:

Jincheng, Tongda & Neal
Jingtian & Gongcheng
King & Wood Mallesons
Tian Yuan Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

China:

Chang Tsi & Partners
Fangda Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Lifang & Partners
WAN HUI DA

International:

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Deacons
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe


Labor & Employment Firm of the Year

China:

Baohua Law Firm
Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
Jincheng Tongda & Neal
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
River Delta Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie
CMS, China
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells

 

M&A Firm of the Year

China:

Commerce & Finance Law Offices
Fangda Partners
Haiwen & Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Llinks Law Offices
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Hogan Lovells
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

 

Private Equity & Venture Capital Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Llinks Law Offices
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Kirkland & Ellis
Morrison & Foerster
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Projects & Energy Firm of the Year

China:

Grandall Law Firm
Guantao Law Firm
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Sunshine Law Firm
Tian Yuan Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters

 

Real Estate Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners
Guantao Law Firm
Jincheng, Tongda & Neal
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Mayer Brown JSM
Paul Hastings
Sidley Austin

 

Regulatory & Compliance Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Llinks Law Offices
MWE China Law Offices

International:

Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Covington & Burling
Herbert Smith Freehills
Kirkland & Ellis
Kobre & Kim
Morgan Lewis & Brockius

 

Shipping & Aviation Firm of the Year

China:

Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie
Mayer Brown JSM
Stephenson Harwood
Watson Farley & Williams

 

Tax Firm of the Year

China:

JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun

International:

Baker McKenzie
CMS, China
Gide Loyrette Nouel
Hogan Lovells

 

TMT Firm of the Year

China:

DaHui Lawyers
Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
King & Wood Mallesons
TransAsia Lawyers
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Morrison & Foerster
Paul Hastings
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

 

Trade Firm of the Year

China:

Global Law Office
King & Wood Mallesons
JunHe
East & Concord Partners
Jincheng, Tongda & Neal
Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie
Covington & Burling
Sidley Austin

 

Up-and-coming Firm of the Year

DaHui Lawyers
Jin Mao Partners
Llinks Law Offices
Wei Tu Law Firm

 

Offshore Firm of the Year

Maples and Calder
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Walkers

 

Hong Kong Firm of the Year

Deacons
Gall
Oldham Li & Nie
Stevenson, Wong & Co
Woo Kwan Lee & Lo

 

Macau Firm of the Year

DSL Lawyers
MdME
Rato, Ling, Lei & Cortes Advogados
Riquito Advogados

 

Taiwan Firm of the Year

Formosa Transnational
Formosan Brothers
Lee and Li
Tsar & Tsai

 

Japan Firm of the Year

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi
TMI Associates

 

Korea Firm of the Year

Bae, Kim & Lee
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yoon & Yang

 

East China Firm of the Year

Co-effort Law Firm (Shanghai)
Llinks Law Offices (Shanghai)
River Delta Law Firm (Shanghai)
Zhejiang T&C Law Firm (Hangzhou)

 

North China Firm of the Year

Deheng Law Group (Qingdao)
Heng Xin Law Office (Dalian)
Jilin Gongcheng (Changchun)
Winners Law Firm (Tianjin)

 

South China Firm of the Year

Geenen Foreign Legal Service Center (Guangzhou)
Guangda Law Firm (Guangzhou)
Guanghe Law Firm (Shenzhen)
S&D Partners (Shenzhen)

 

West & Central China Firm of the Year

Help Reaching Law Firm (Xi’an)
Hubei Luojia Law Firm (Wuhan)
Solton & Partners (Chongqing)
Tahota Law Firm (Chengdu)

 

LAWYERS OF THE YEAR

 

Dealmaker of the Year

China:

Hu Zhengzheng (Jingtian & Gongcheng)
Li Chaoying, Charles (Han Kun Law Offices)
Qiao Wenjun, Anthony (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Xu Ping (King & Wood Mallesons)
Yu Weifeng, David (Llinks Law Offices)

International:

Julie Gao (Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom)
Shaolin Luo (Simpson Thacher & Bartlett)
Monica Sun (Herbert Smith Freehills)
Tim Wang (Clifford Chance)
Howard Zhang (Davis Polk & Wardwell)

 

Competition Lawyer of the Year

Ma Chen (Han Kun Law Offices)
Adrian Emch (Hogan Lovells)
Susan Ning (King & Wood Mallesons)
Wu Peng (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Huang Wei (Tian Yuan Law Firm)
Fay Zhou (Linklaters)

 

Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year

Dong Chungang (Jingtian & Gongcheng)
Gao Feng (King & Wood Mallesons)
Liu Honghuan (JunHe)
Bao Wei (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Ing Loong Yang (Latham & Watkins)
Yang Peiming (Llinks Law Offices)
Zhang Yunyan (Jincheng, Tongda & Neal)

 

Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year

Bai Gang (WAN HUI DA)
Katie Feng (Hogan Lovells)
Gui Jia, Meph (Global Law Office)
Xiang Wang (Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe)
Xie Guanbin (Lifang & Partners)
Xu Chumeng, Jessica (JunHe)
Xu Jing (King & Wood Mallesons)
Catherine Zheng (Deacons)

 

Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year

Chen Jie, Jay (Baohua Law Firm)
Duan Haiyan (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Huang Wei, Will (Han Kun Law Offices)
Karen Ip (Herbert Smith Freehills)
Jonathan Isaacs (Baker McKenzie)
Liang Yanling, Linda (King & Wood Mallesons)
Lu Jingbo, Jason (River Delta Law Firm)

 

Private Client Lawyer of the Year

Chen Han, Antonio (Han Kun Law Offices)
Jia Mingjun (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Wang Xiaocheng (Grandall Law Firm)
Wang Xiaogang, Steven (King & Wood Mallesons)
Wu Weiyi (Jingtian & Gongcheng)

 

Real Estate & Construction Lawyer of the Year

Fang Rong (King & Wood Mallesons)
Fu Fusheng (Jingtian & Gongcheng)
Bernie Liu (Llinks Law Offices)
Ren Yanling (Tian Yuan Law Firm)
Wang Zhongcheng (Global Law Office)
Gavin Zhang (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

 

Regulatory & Compliance Lawyer of the Year

Eric Carlson (Covington & Burling)
Gao Jun, Gary (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Gu Weiwei (Global Law Office)
Harry Liu (King & Wood Mallesons)
Sun Shiqi (Jingtian & Gongcheng)
David Tang (Han Kun Law Offices)

 

Tax Lawyer of the Year

Roberta Chang (Hogan Lovells)
Cheng Hong, Julie (JunHe)
Guo Min (Gide Loyrette Nouel)
Brendan Kelly (Baker McKenzie)
Peter Ni (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Ye Yongqing, Bill (King & Wood Mallesons)

 

Rising Star of the Year

Li Wei (Han Kun Law Offices)
Li Chenliang (JunHe)
Song Xiaoming (Zhong Lun Law Firm)
Sun Xi (Lifang & Partners)
Zhong Wang (Herbert Smith Freehills)
Yuting Wu (Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom)
Annie Yan (Davis Polk & Wardwell)

 

PRO BONO INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Grandall Law Firm
Han Kun Law Offices
Hogan Lovells

 

IN-HOUSE TEAMS OF THE YEAR

 

Chinese Company

Air China
Ant Financial
Midea
Tencent

 

Chinese Financial Institution

CCB International
China Development Bank
CITIC Capital
ICBC Financial Leasing

 

International Company

3M
GE China
Johnson & Johnson Medical
Intel

 

International Investment Bank

BNP Paribas
Citibank
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan

 

SSQ GRAND PRIZES

 

SSQ Most Innovative Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Hogan Lovells
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

 

SSQ China Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners
Han Kun Law Offices
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Tian Yuan Law Firm
Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

SSQ International Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Hogan Lovells
Mayer Brown JSM
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Prof. Huang Yong