Asia Legal Awards 2017: Finalists announced

Jan 12, 2017
The top firms, lawyers and deals across Asia-Pacific that made the cut for this year's Asia Legal Awards, presented by sibling publication The Asian Lawyer
SHARE

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

We are pleased to unveil the finalists for The Asian Lawyer’s 2017 Asia Legal Awards. Winners will be announced at the dinner gala held on Wednesday, February 22 at the Four Seasons Hotel, Hong Kong.

To reserve your table, please contact Richard Morris at +44 75 8687 0325 or RMorris@alm.com

For more information on the ceremony and judging process, please visit www.asialegalawards.com.

Please contact Anna Zhang at AZhang@alm.com if your firm is missing on any of the nominated deals.

 

M&A Deal of the Year: North Asia

ChemChina’s $43B acquisition of Syngenta
Bärr & Karrer
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Homburger
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Didi & Uber China’s $35B merger
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Han Kun Law Offices
Walkers

JD & Walmart’s $1.5B partnership
Han Kun Law Offices
Morrison & Foerster
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Kakao’s $1.5B acquisition of Loen Entertainment
Bae, Kim & Lee
Shin & Kim

Lotte’s $2.4B acquisition of Samsung’s chemical business
Bae, Kim & Lee
Lee & Ko

Softbank’s $31B acquisition of ARM Holdings
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Morrison & Foerster
Slaughter and May
White & Case

 

M&A Deal of the Year: South Asia

Essar Oil’s $13B sale to Rosneft & Trafigura
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Slaughter and May

MakeMyTrip’s $2B acquisition of ibibo
Appleby
Cravath Swaine & Moore
Latham & Watkins
S&R Associates
Trilegal

Nirma’s $1.1B acquisition of Lafarge India
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Pinsent Masons

Tata Power’s $1.4B acquisition of Welspun Renewables
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

 

M&A Deal of the Year: Southeast Asia

Alibaba’s $1B acquisition of Lazada
Dechert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Noerr
Sullivan & Cromwell

Avago’s $37B acquisition of Broadcom
Allen & Gledhill
Latham & Watkins
McDermott Will & Emery
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
WongPartnership

Jeonbuk Bank & Apro’s $134M acquisition of Phnom Penh Commercial Bank
DFDL
Kim & Chang

Mitsui, Behn Meyer & Myanmar Agribusiness’ JV
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Gledhill (Myanmar)

Rosneft & Pertamina’s $14B partnership
Dentons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Soemadipradja & Taher

 

M&A Deal of the Year: Private Equity & Venture Capital

Brookfield’s $1B acquisition of IFC Seoul
Kim & Chang
Shin & Kim

KKR & Warburg’s $550M investment in GO-JEK
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Ginting & Reksodiputro
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Latham & Watkins
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

MBK & TPG’s $1.2B acquisition of The Wharf T&T
Clifford Chance
Deacons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Walkers

Xiwang Food & Primavera’s $730M acquisition of Iovate Health
Goodmans
Gowling WLG
King & Wood Mallesons
Sidley Austin
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Yokohama Rubber’s $1.2B acquisition of Alliance Tire Group
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Nishimura & Asahi
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

M&A Lawyer of the Year

Charles Li – Han Kun Law Offices
Gene Oh Kim – Kim & Chang
Sang Gon Kim – Lee & Ko
Dongwoo Seo – Bae, Kim & Lee
Cyril Shroff – Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Xu Ping – King & Wood Mallesons

 

M&A Firm of the Year

Bae, Kim & Lee
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Han Kun Law Offices
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Paul Hastings
WongPartnership

 

Finance Deal of the Year: Acquisitions

Apex-Lexmark $2.6B financing
King & Wood Mallesons
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
White & Case

ChemChina-Syngenta financing
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Linklaters
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Hahn & Company-Ssangyong Cement $675M financing
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko

Midea-Kuka $4.6B financing
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills

Softbank-ARM Holdings $10B financing
Baker & McKenzie
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Morrison & Foerster
Slaughter and May
White & Case

VietJet’s $11.3B aircraft purchase financing
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

 

Finance Deal of the Year: Projects

Central Java $4.3B coal power project financing
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Shearman & Sterling

Myingyan $300M IPP financing
Allen & Overy
Mayer Brown JSM

Oyu Tolgoi $4.4B copper and gold mine project financing
Farara Kerins
Kaufhold & Reveillaud, Avocats
Lackowicz & Hoffman
LehmanLaw Mongolia
Loyens & Loeff
MahoneyLiotta
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Shearman & Sterling
Sullivan & Cromwell
VanEps Kunneman VanDoorne

SMC $435M multi-facility coal power plant financing
Latham & Watkins
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Picazo Buyco
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Tengizchevroil $16B upstream expansion financing
Latham & Watkins
Sullivan & Cromwell

Yamal LNG $27B project financing
Clifford Chance
Linklaters

 

Finance Deal of the Year: Restructuring & Insolvency

Hyundai Merchant Marine $2.1B restructuring
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Yulchon

Pacific Andes $1.5B liquidation
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Drew & Napier
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Rajah & Tann
Walkers
WongPartnership

STX O&S $1.1B rehabilitation
Holman Fenwick Willan
Kim & Chang
Watson Farley & Williams

Winsway Enterprises $500M restructuring
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Campbells
Reed Smith Richards Butler
Stephenson Harwood
Walkers

 

Finance Lawyer of the Year

Chin Chuan Chen – Ashurst
Indri (Mita) Guritno – Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Hun Ko – Lee & Ko
Madeline Leong – Watson Farley & Williams
Thomas Ng – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jack Wang – King & Wood Mallesons
Zhang Xu – DeHeng Law Offices

Finance Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Linklaters
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

 

Securities Deal of the Year: Debt

AP Renewables’ $225M green bond
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Bank of China’s $3B green bond
Clifford Chance
Linklaters

Busan Bank’s $250M coco bond
Allen & Overy
Bae, Kim & Lee

Geely’s $400M green bond
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Haiwen & Partners
King & Wood Mallesons

National Bank of Canada’s Rmb4B panda bond
JunHe
Linklaters

Valin Mining’s $354M convertible bond
Allens
Ashurst
Latham & Watkins
Jia Yuan Law Firm
King & Wood Mallesons

 

Securities Deal of the Year: Equity

BOC Aviation $1.1B IPO
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Overy
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters

Cikarang Listrindo $275M IPO
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills
Shearman & Sterling

ICICI Prudential Life $908M IPO
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Davis Polk & Wardwell
S&R Associates

National Australia Bank’s CYBG demerger & $5.5B capital raising
Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

Postal Savings Bank $7.4B IPO
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Haiwen & Partners
King & Wood Mallesons

Samsung Biologics $2B IPO
Bae, Kim & Lee
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Lee & Ko
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

SF Logistics $6.3B backdoor listing
Grandall Law Firm
JunHe

 

Securities Lawyer of the Year

Bonnie Chan – Davis Polk & Wardwell
Wonsik Choo – Lee & Ko
William Liu – Linklaters
Richard Mazzochi – King & Wood Mallesons
Hee-Gang Shin – Bae, Kim & Lee
Anna-Marie Slot – Ashurst

 

Securities Firm of the Year

Bae, Kim & Lee
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Kim & Chang
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Shearman & Sterling

Investment Funds Lawyer of the Year

Adam Furber – Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Dean Moroz – Ashurst
Andrew Ostrognai – Debevoise & Plimpton
Eriko Sakata – Linklaters
Effie Vasilopoulos – Sidley Austin

 

Investment Funds Firm of the Year

Ashurst
Debevoise & Plimpton
King & Wood Mallesons
Sidley Austin
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year

Justin D’Agostino – Herbert Smith Freehills
Swee Yen Koh –  WongPartnership
Eung Young Park – Kim & Chang
Thomas So – Mayer Brown JSM
Pyoung Kun Song – Lee & Ko
Bangwei Xu – Jingtian & Gongcheng
Zhenyong Ye – JunHe
Baosheng Zhang – King & Wood Mallesons

 

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

JunHe
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
WongPartnership
Yulchon

 

Compliance/Investigations Lawyer of the Year

Gary Gao – Zhong Lun Law Firm
Han Cheol Kang – Kim & Chang
Michael Kim – Kobre & Kim
Martin Rogers – Davis Polk & Wardwell
Akihisa Shiozaki – Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Sun Shiqi – Jingtian & Gongcheng
Yuet Ming Tham – Sidley Austin

 

Compliance/Investigations Firm of the Year

Davis Polk & Wardwell
Kim & Chang
Kobre & Kim
Lee & Ko
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Sidley Austin
Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Competition Lawyer of the Year

Kala Anandarajah – Rajah & Tann
Nicholas French – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Janet Hui – JunHe
Min-Ho Lee – Lee & Ko
Susan Ning – King & Wood Mallesons
Keumseok Oh – Bae, Kim & Lee
Fay Zhou – Linklaters

 

Competition Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
JunHe
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Linklaters
Yulchon

 

Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year

Gabriela Kennedy – Mayer Brown JSM
Taeck Soo Kwon – Bae, Kim & Lee
Choong Jin Oh – Lee & Ko
Xiang Wang – Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Jessica Xu – JunHe

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Mayer Brown JSM

 

Employment Lawyer of the Year

Cynthia Chung – Deacons
Sang-Hoon Lee – Lee & Ko
Andrea Randall – Gall
Jenny Tsin – WongPartnership
Jennifer Van Dale – Eversheds

 

Employment Firm of the Year

Gall
Lee & Ko
Rajah & Tann
WongPartnership
Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Energy Lawyer of the Year

Linh Doan – Watson Farley & Williams
Dong Eun Kim – Lee & Ko
Daniel Reinbott – Ashurst
Craig Rogers – King & Wood Mallesons
Stuart Salt – Linklaters

 

Energy Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill (Laos)
Eversheds
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
Linklaters

 

TMT Lawyer of the Year

Luke Grubb – Latham & Watkins
Gabriela Kennedy – Mayer Brown JSM
Mark Parsons – Hogan Lovells
Kwang Hyun Ryoo – Bae, Kim & Lee
David Wang – Paul Hastings
Soon Yub (Samuel) Kwon – Lee & Ko

 

TMT Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Bae, Kim & Lee
Han Kun Law Offices
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Mayer Brown JSM

 

Private Client Lawyer of the Year

Han (Antonio) Chen – Han Kun Law Offices
Radhika Gaggar – Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Richard Norridge – Herbert Smith Freehills
Vikna Rajah – Rajah & Tann
Xiaocheng Wang – Grandall Law Firm

 

Offshore Law Firm of the Year

Conyers Dill & Pearman
Maples and Calder
Walkers

 

6 In-house Counsel of Distinction

Sharyn Ch’ang – PwC
Leiming Chen – Ant Financial
Gladys Chun – Lazada
Junghoon Kenneth Oh – LG Display
Yong Kai Wong – CITIC Capital
Jerry Xia – Honeywell

 

Asian CSR Initiative of the Year

Winner to be revealed on the night

 

GRAND PRIZES

In-house Legal Department of the Year

Alibaba
Lazada
Intel
LG Chemical
LG Display
MTR Corporation
Telstra

 

International Law Firm Leader of the Year

William Barron – Davis Polk & Wardwell
Milton Cheng – Baker & McKenzie
Geraint Hughes – Clifford Chance
Michael Kim – Kobre & Kim
Ken Segel – Morrison & Foerster
Patrick Sherrington – Hogan Lovells

 

Asian Law Firm Leader of the Year

Melli Darsa – Melli Darsa & Co
Masaki Hosaka – Nishimura & Asahi
Sungjin Kim – Bae, Kim & Lee
Lee Eng Beng – Rajah & Tann
Wang Ling – King & Wood Mallesons
Xiao Wei – JunHe

 

International Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Paul Hastings
Sidley Austin

 

Asian Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Bae, Kim & Lee
Fangda Partners
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan