China Law & Practice Awards 2017: Winners announced

Sep 18, 2017
The complete list of winners celebrated at the 11th China Law & Practice Awards, held in association with SSQ on September 14 in Beijing
SHARE

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

On September 14, nearly 200 leading legal professionals attended the eleventh China Law & Practice Awards, held in association with SSQ at the Park Hyatt Beijing.

The 2017 Awards received over 880 individual nominations. In their selections of finalists and winners, the CLP Awards have always strived to focus on innovation and excellence—factors that have become even more important this year as clients seek new ways of raising money, making investments and capitalizing on rare and strategic opportunities, amid a geopolitical and economic outlook that appears more uncertain than ever.

The big winners of the night included JunHe and Clifford Chance taking home the SSQ China and International Firm of the Year grand prizes, respectively, and King & Wood Mallesons being awarded this year’s SSQ Most Innovative Firm.

This year’s ceremony also commemorated the passing of the PRC Anti-monopoly Law (AML) by the National People’s Congress a decade ago in August 2007. The law was an incredible leap forward for China, put forward to regulate business conduct in what was already one of the largest, most profitable, and complex markets in the world. China’s competition legal regime has evolved in the 10 years since, with the nation rising to the global stage, and a stream of measures, guidelines, policies, interpretations, court decisions, and enforcement actions all shaping today’s antitrust framework. China Law & Practice was honored to award the 2017 Outstanding Achievement Award to Professor Huang Yong, the Deputy Head of the Expert Advisory Board of the State Council’s Anti-monopoly Committee and a scholar who played a key role helping to draft the AML itself, for his valuable contributions to the nation’s competition legal system and so many other great accomplishments in his career.

Thank you to our headline sponsor SSQ for their generous support, and to all the teams that submitted information about their work and spoke with the judges. We look forward to welcoming you back to celebrate your achievements next year.

Congratulations to all winners and finalists.

 

DEBT & EQUITY-LINKED DEAL OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Ministry of Finance’s Rmb3B offshore sovereign bond
Fangda Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters

 

EQUITY DEAL OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WuXi Biologics $510M IPO
Fangda Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Maples and Calder
Shearman & Sterling
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

FINANCE DEAL OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Tencent-Supercell $3.5B acquisition financing
Latham & Watkins
Slaughter and May

 

M&A DEAL OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Dalian Wanda Commercial Properties $4.4B privatization
Conyers Dill & Pearman
DeHeng Law Offices
Fangda Partners
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Tian Yuan Law Firm

 

OUTBOUND DEAL OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ChemChina’s $43B acquisition of Syngenta
Bärr & Karrer
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Homburger
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

PROJECTS & ENERGY DEAL OF THE YEAR

WINNER: China Three Gorges’ $1.7B Karot, Pakistan hydropower plant
Allen & Overy
Shearman & Sterling
Tian Yuan Law Firm

 

TMT DEAL OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Tencent’s $8.6B acquisition of Supercell
Covington & Burling
Fenwick & West
Hannes Snellman
Morrison & Foerster
Slaughter & May
White & Case

 

DEALMAKERS OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: Qiao Wenjun, Anthony (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Shaolin Luo (Simpson Thacher & Bartlett)

 

BANKING & FINANCE FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: King & Wood Mallesons

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Clifford Chance

 

CAPITAL MARKETS FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: King & Wood Mallesons

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Davis Polk & Wardwell

 

COMPETITION FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: Fangda Partners

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Linklaters

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: JunHe

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Latham & Watkins

 

HEALTHCARE & LIFE SCIENCES FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: JunHe

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Ropes & Gray

 

INSURANCE FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: Jincheng Tongda & Neal

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Allen & Overy

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: King & Wood Mallesons

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Bird & Bird

 

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: King & Wood Mallesons

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Baker McKenzie

 

M&A FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: Fangda Partners

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

PRIVATE EQUITY & VENTURE CAPITAL FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: Han Kun Law Offices

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Clifford Chance

 

PROJECTS & ENERY FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: Sunshine Law Firm

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Linklaters

 

REAL ESTATE FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA FIRM: JunHe

INTERNATIONAL FIRM: Sidley Austin

 

REGULATORY & COMPLIANCE FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: MWE China Law Offices

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Clifford Chance

 

SHIPPING & AVIATION FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: King & Wood Mallesons

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Stephenson Harwood

 

TAX FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: King & Wood Mallesons

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Baker McKenzie

 

TMT FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: TransAsia Lawyers

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Hogan Lovells

 

TRADE FIRM OF THE YEAR

CHINA WINNER: Jincheng Tongda & Neal

INTERNATIONAL WINNER: Covington & Burling

 

UP-AND-COMING FIRM OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Llinks Law Offices

 

OFFSHORE FIRM OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Maples and Calder

 

REGIONAL CHINA FIRMS OF THE YEAR

EAST CHINA WINNER: River Delta Law Firm (Shanghai)

NORTH CHINA WINNER: Deheng Law Group (Qingdao)

SOUTH CHINA WINNER: Guangda Law Firm (Guangzhou)

WEST & CENTRAL CHINA WINNER: Solton & Partners (Chongqing)

 

GREATER CHINA & EAST ASIA FIRMS OF THE YEAR

HONG KONG WINNER: Deacons

MACAU WINNER: Riquito Advogados

TAIWAN WINNER: Lee and Li

JAPAN WINNER: Nishimura & Asahi

SOUTH KOREA WINNER: Kim & Chang

 

LAWYERS OF THE YEAR

COMPETITION WINNER: Fay Zhou (Linklaters)

DISPUTE RESOLUTION WINNER: Bao Wei (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY WINNER: Xu Jing (King & Wood Mallesons)

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT WINNER: Lu Jingbo, Jason (River Delta Law Firm)

PRIVATE CLIENT WINNER: Jia Mingjun (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

REAL ESTATE & CONSTRUCTION WINNER: Fang Rong (King & Wood Mallesons)

REGULATORY & COMPLIANCE WINNER: Gao Jun, Gary (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

TAX WINNER: Guo Min (Gide Loyrette Nouel)

RISING STAR WINNER: Li Wei (Han Kun Law Offices)

 

PRO BONO INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Han Kun Law Offices

 

IN-HOUSE TEAMS OF THE YEAR

CHINESE COMPANY WINNER: Ant Financial

CHINESE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WINNER: China Development Bank

INTERNATIONAL COMPANY WINNER: Intel

INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT BANK WINNER: BNP Paribas

 

SSQ GRAND PRIX AWARDS

SSQ MOST INNOVATIVE FIRM OF THE YEAR WINNER: King & Wood Mallesons

SSQ CHINA FIRM OF THE YEAR WINNER: JunHe

SSQ INTERNATIONAL FIRM OF THE YEAR WINNER: Clifford Chance

 

CHINA LAW & PRACTICE 2017 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Professor Huang Yong

China Law & Practice was proud to present the 2017 Outstanding Achievement Award to renowned antitrust legal scholar Professor Huang Yong, Deputy Head of the Expert Advisory Board of the Anti-monopoly Committee at the State Council, and director of Competition Law Center at the University of International Business and Economics (UIBE) School of Law.

We honored Professor Huang for his remarkable impact on China’s competition law and fundamental anti-monopoly legislation in the year of the 10th anniversary of the passing of the PRC Anti-monopoly Law, which Professor Huang himself helped draft, having advised the government and lawmakers through the entire process. He played a key role in shaping the law and its guidelines, regulations and interpretations, working closely with the National Development and Reform Commission, Ministry of Commerce, the State Administration for Industry and Commerce, and the Supreme People’s Court. He served as a member of the Advisory Board for the State Council and as an advisory expert for the Legal Committee of the National People’s Congress until the law was enacted.

Professor Huang has published works on competition law extensively in both Chinese and English, and has been entrusted by various PRC government bodies, as well as international organizations and bar associations, to speak about and conduct research projects on antitrust legislation and enforcement, industrial policy, intellectual property rights, and innovation.

A longstanding contributor to China’s legal initiatives, Professor Huang is also a member of the Advisory Committee of the State Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine, as well as a delegate in the Beijing Municipal People’s Congress, holding a seat in its Financial and Economic Committee.

Professor Huang received his LL.B. degree from Peking University, and his LL.M. and PhD degrees from UIBE.

His extraordinary academic and legislative accomplishments are perfectly in line with the mission of the China Law & Practice Outstanding Achievement Award. On behalf of China’s legal community, we were proud to extend this award to Professor Huang Yong, for his efforts and contributions to building the backbone of China’s competition law that we know and work with today.